search our products

bottles

essential oil boxes

essential oils

gifts

health & beauty

incense

oil burners

vegetable/base/carrier oils

show all products

Flower Petals

Product List A to C

Angelica Root Oil (Angelica archangelica) to German/Blue Chamomile Essential OIL

To purchase a product, enter the required quantity and click the ( + ) button to add the item to your shopping basket. To view or change the contents of your basket or to proceed to the checkout, click on the View Basket button at the bottom right of the screen.

Angelica Root Oil (Angelica archangelica)

Angelica archangelica

A beautiful oil coloured light yellow with a very powerful aroma, Angelica root essential oil is distilled from the roots which are hand dug and cleaned, the roots are then distilled to produce this high quality oil. 2004 new season oil is now available for all lovers of this special oil.

Flammable Warning This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.

Angelica Root Oil  (Angelica archangelica)
£ 9.00 x
£ 15.50 x

Angelica Seed Oil (Angelica archangelica)

Distilled from only the seed heads of the Angelica plant. Unlike alot of Angelica seed that is offered which is distilled from all the upper parts of the plant which includes stalks and leaves and produces a lower grade oil, this seed oil is produced by removing the seeds only and distilling only seeds which produces this unique oil.This very fragrant oils is a must for all those Angelica lovers.

Flammable Warning This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.

Angelica Seed Oil (Angelica archangelica)
£ 5.00 x
£ 9.00 x

Aniseed Essential Oil

Latin name:- pimpinella anisum
Country of origin:- Spain

Produced by the steam distillation of the plant seeds, produced in Spain.

Aniseed Essential Oil
£ 1.70 x
£ 5.00 x

Asafetida Essential Oil

Latin name:- ferula asa-foetida

Steam distilled in our own distillery here in the UK from the gum imported from Iran.
The gum itself comes from a large perennial herb.
The oil has a very strong odour resembling that of garlic. The oil is a straw yellow in colouration. Used widely in the food and flavouring trade as well as a component in perfumery

Flammable Warning This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.

Asafetida Essential Oil
£ 7.90 x
£ 14.50 x
£ 38.50 x

Basil Essential Oil (Sweet)

Grown and distilled by an Australian distiller who has exported this fine sample of Basil oil to us. Another genuine oil straight from the grower distiller a must for those Basil lovers.Also known as sweet basil

Basil Essential Oil (Sweet)
£ 2.50 £ 2.00 x
£ 4.50 £ 3.50 x

Bay Leaf Oil
£ 1.75 x
£ 2.85 x

Bergamot Essential Oil FCF

Citrus bergamia

Country of Origin:_ Italy
This Furocoumarin free oil(FCF) oil is produced by the redistillation of the extracted essential oil. It is the furocoumarins that can be phototoxic on the skin, removal enables them to be used more widely in products used on the skin

Flammable Warning This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.

Bergamot Essential Oil FCF
£ 2.25 x
£ 3.55 x

Black Pepper essential Oil
£ 2.75 x
£ 4.95 x
£ 9.75 x

Caraway Essential Oil

Latin Name:- carum carvi

This essential oil is produced by crushing and steam distilling the seeds which are harvested and dried from the caraway herb. The herb is a bi-ennial plant which grows up to 1 metre in height. The flowers are white and are produced on multi branched stems. The seeds are harvested with a combine harvester during the month of July.
The main constituent of this oil is carvone testing of our oil has shown levels of 60%. This oil is documented as being a useful aid to digestion.

Flammable Warning This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.

Caraway Essential Oil
£ 3.50 x
£ 9.00 x
£ 20.00 x

Cardamon Seed Essential Oil
£ 3.20 x
£ 5.85 x

Carrot Seed Essential Oil
£ 4.85 x
£ 7.80 x
£ 14.10 x

Cassia Essential Oil

Latin name:- Cinnamomum cassia
Country of origin:- China
Pure Essential Oil

Cassia Essential Oil
£ 1.40 x
£ 2.60 x
£ 4.90 x

Cedarwood Essential Oil (Virginiana)

juniperus virginiana
Distilled in the United States a popular choice of cedarwood oils

Cedarwood  Essential Oil  (Virginiana)
£ 1.55 x
£ 2.95 x
£ 8.35 x

Cedarwood Essential Oil (Atlas)

Latin name:- Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin:- Morocco

Pure Essential Oil

Cedarwood Essential Oil (Atlas)
£ 1.45 x
£ 2.75 x
£ 6.50 x

Chamomile Essential Oil (English / Roman)

Latin name:- Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin:- England UK

A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.

Origins
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons' nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not surprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.

Harvesting
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused by the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antiinflamatory agent.

Uses
The Oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.

Flammable Warning This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.

Chamomile Essential Oil (English / Roman)
£ 5.00 x
£ 8.80 x
£ 17.50 x
£ 39.00 x
£ 68.00 x

Chamomile oil, English/Roman in Base/carrier oil

Latin name:- Anthemis nobilis
Country of origin:- England (NEO)

Our famous English/Roman chamomile oil blended with 50% base oil allows us to ship this oil as a non flammble option.
This can be delivered in normal post and the flammable charges that appear on the straight oil do not apply.
You have the option of choosing sweet almond, jojoba or apricot kernel oil as the base.Other dilutions/ mixes are possible and will be added as options later
Other options will follow and if you have a special request please e-mail and we will try to help.

Chamomile oil, English/Roman  in Base/carrier oil
£ 4.50 x
£ 4.50 x
£ 4.50 x
£ 10.00 x
£ 10.00 x
£ 10.00 x
£ 40.00 x
£ 40.00 x
£ 40.00 x

Cinnamon Leaf Oil

Latin name:- cinnamonium zeylanicum
Country of origin:- Sri Lanka
Pure Essential Oil

Cinnamon Leaf Oil
£ 1.40 x
£ 2.50 x
£ 4.25 x

Citronella Essential Oil

Latin:- Cymbopogon nardus
Country of origin;- Java

Produced by steam distillation of the part dried grass. very well known and has popular uses especially well known for its insect repellant properties. Also used in aromatherapy, perfumery and food and flavouring.

Flammable Warning This oil is classed as flammable and requires extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you select this product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates. Please e-mail for further details before you order. We apologise for this, but it is now illegal to transport flammable goods by air without proper packing and documentation.

Citronella Essential Oil
£ 1.75 x
£ 3.70 x
£ 7.50 x

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Latin name:- salvia sclarea

Freshly distilled from the flowering tops this is a really fine example of Clary Sage oil. The oil is produced in the second season of growth of this bi-ennial plant and is harvested when the small seeds in the base of the flowers are swollen and just turning from green to light brown which is when the oil yield is at its best. Available in 5 and 10ml drippers,30ml flasks and larger volumes by request

Clary Sage Essential Oil
£ 2.00 x
£ 3.80 x
£ 8.25 x

Clove Bud Essential Oil

Eugenia caryophyllata
Country of origin:- Madagasca

Grown and distilled in Madagasca from the buds of the plant this very distinctive oil is used widely in flavouring of food and drinks and as a fragrance ingredient for cosmetics, perfumery and soapsetc as well as its aromatherapy uses.

Clove Bud Essential Oil
£ 1.75 x
£ 2.80 x
£ 8.10 x

Coriander essential oil

Coriandrum sativum
Country of origin:- Russia

Steam distilled from the crushed seeds the oil is characteristic in odour and is a pale yellow colouration.Used in flavours and fragrances as well as aromatherapy, it also blends well with other essential oils

Coriander essential oil
£ 2.20 x
£ 3.80 x
£ 10.50 x

Cypress Essential Oil
£ 1.10 x
£ 2.05 x
£ 5.50 x

German/Blue Chamomile Essential OIL

The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and 'apple-like' than the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue and somewhat viscous with a rather green almost pungent 'grassy' aroma.

The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentation of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the antiianflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis although its high price tends to encourage its use as an ingredient in skin care preparations rather than a 'stand alone' aromatherapy oil.

German/Blue Chamomile Essential OIL
£ 8.95 x
£ 14.20 x
£ 37.00 x
£ 72.00 x