Norfolk Essential Oils Logo
Basket

More information about Essential Oils

offered by Norfolk Essential Oils

Our policy is to offer pure and natural products grown and distilled by the farmer members of the co-operative.

This page offers more information about our products

English Chamomile

camomile_english

Roman Chamomile, Anthemis nobilis

A perenial of creeping habit – the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.

Both the flower and upper parts of the green herb contain an essential oil which gives the plant its characteristic odour. The foliage is of a dark green sometimes greyish colour with a much branched ‘feathery’ appearence. The flowers are characterised by their flattened corolla which is easily disinguished from the dome shaped corrolla of Matricaria (below).

Origins

The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons’ nine sacred herbs – known as “Maythen”. It is not surprising, therefore, that it should be known as “English Chamomile” being ideally suited to our climate and soils.

Harvesting

The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused by the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antiinflamatory agent.

Uses

The Oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.

During the distillation process, the ‘water’ fraction of the distillate, containing many of the water soluable fractions of the essential oil (Known as the Hydrolat or Floral Water) is collected. This Hydrolat has many of the ‘virtues’ of the herb and essential oil in a water soluable form, and finds many uses in water-based cosmetic products from skin toners and conditioners to soaps and shampoos. On its own, as a pure hydrolat it has a surprising warm honey-like aroma and can be used as a skin cleanser and toner in its own right.

English Yarrow

yarrow_flowers

Achillea millefolium

When grown in England on our rich Fenland soils and steam distilled, this plant produces a beautiful green/blue oil with a very distinctive rich herbaceous aroma reminiscent of the delicate rather cooling almost ‘buttery’ aroma of the flower, but much enhanced.

Origins

The herb itself has a history dating back to Achilles (hence the name) who is reputed to have used it for wound healing, a reputation it has preserved through the centuries. Like its close relatives the Chamomiles (above), Yarrow is used in cosmetic preparations and skincare. The English Yarrow blends particularly well with other oils in Aromatherapy being less viscous and ‘dark’ than imported oils.

Yarrow also produces an excellent Hydrolat during the distillation process ideal for use in hair preparations and other skin care products.

Angelica Root and Seed Oil

angelicaAngelica Archangelica

Angelica is a bi-ennial plant, which flowers in its second year and can grow to a height in excess of 8 feet on our fertile fen soils. Norfolk Essential Oils are the largest producer of Angelica Root and Seed oil in the UK having pioneered the techniques used to extract the oils from this eye-catching plant. Growing on the rich fenland soil has produced an oil of exceptional quality. The roots and seeds are both steam distilled in order to extract the oils after careful drying. The resultant oils, root oil pale yellow & seed oil colourless to pale yellow have a very rich and powerful odour, which is very characteristic of the plant. It is used in the food and flavour industry as well as the perfume and fragrance industry and in aromatherapy it has been used to help with mental clarity, to improve digestion, relieve aches and pains and its vapours help with colds.

AboutOurProducts

German or Blue Chamomile

camomile_german

Matricaria recutica

An annual of a more erect habit than Anthemis growing to a height of 60cm or more and with somewhat sparser but similar feathery foliage.

The green herb of Matricaria has an odour similar to, but somewhat sweeter and ‘apple-like’ than the more astringent Anthemis. The extracted essential oil however, is very different. The flowers are harvested in June and September and steam distilled for for many hours. Matricaria oil is inky blue and somewhat viscous with a rather green almost pungent ‘grassy’ aroma.

The dark blue is caused by the presence of a high concentation of chamazulene in this oil and it is for the antiianflamatory properties of this substance that the Matricaria chamomile is most prized. In many other respects the oil tends to be used for the same purposes as Anthemis nobilis although its high price tends to encourage its use as an ingredient in skin care preparations rather than a ‘stand alone’ aromatherapy oil.

Peppermint

mint

Amentha Piperita

Mitcham mint has been introduced into the Norfolk fens by the company to supply the industry with a superior quality peppermint oil. The perennial herb thrives in the silt fen soils and after planting soon spreads to form a carpet of mint leaves across the fields. The carpet of leaves are cut when the quality of oil is assessed to be at its best and allowed to sap dry before steam distillation. The oil is of excellent quality and expansion of the growing area is still ongoing. This excellent sample of peppermint is very popular with our aromatherapy customers. The oil is widely used as a flavour ingredient in foods, pharmaceuticals and drinks and as a fragrance in perfumery & toiletries. It has several uses in aromatherapy and is widely known as an aid to an upset stomach.

Hyssop, Clary sage, Lavender and Rosemary

lavender

Other crops grown for steam distillation are Hyssop (Hyssopus Officinalis), Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea), Lavender (Lavendula Angustifolia) & Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis).

The Hyssop and Clay Sage were first distilled in 2000 and following their successful launch into the market the acres of these are increasing to meet with their increased demand.

The Lavender and Rosemary have been grown since 1999 and the acres of these are increasing annually in order to keep with demand. A high quality pure English Lavender oil has been produced and for 2002 certified organic Lavender will also be available in limited amounts.

It is expected for summer 2001 harvest certified organic English chamomile will be available from two of our growers who have been certified as organic producers so for those customers looking for a high quality certified product we will be able to provide this. Other oils being grown by the company are constantly being evaluated for their quality and suitability for growth within the company and are available to those customers looking for these UK distilled oils.

We are able to grow under contact for those customers that require oils grown for their own specific use with the assurance and knowledge of the complete crop history and high quality of production. Crop areas of any size can be contracted to any size of customer, please contact us for further details.

Returns & Delivery

Delivery

  1. We aim for all our orders to be picked and dispatched within the time specified based on the delivery option you choose. If items are out of stock, you will be contacted by one of our friendly team who will ask you how you would like to proceed. You will have the option to cancel if you would rather not wait.
  2. Orders will only be sent out on completion of cleared funds. Cheques can take up to 5 working days to clear.
  3. UK orders are sent UK RECORDED (signed for) and incur a picking, packing, posting fee which depends on the weight of the order. We should despatch your order within 8 working days (note that orders may be delayed by the time taken to clear funds). Other postage options are available to you at varying rates dependent on your requirements.
  4. For deliveries to EUROPE we send all our orders by Registered post. For the USA, CANADA and THE REST OF THE WORLD we send all orders by registered and signed for mail.
  5. All orders will be dispatched in strong, padded packaging, with your name & address on the front & our address on the reverse.
  6. Orders sent overseas or by UK recorded delivery will require a signature at the delivery point. If you instruct the courier company to leave products unattended, we will not be responsible for loss.
  7. Some of our oils are classed as flammable and in accordance with the law they require extra HAZMAT costs for shipping by air. If you order a product and are not in the UK we will contact you by e-mail with costs of special flammable shipping rates.
  8. We reserve the right to amend our mailing policy any time.

Returns / Cancellation of orders under UK law (UK customers only)

Norfolk Essential Oils wants you to be happy with your product, that's why we’ve made it very easy for you to return any item which complies with the conditions below. Goods returned for exchange or refund must in all respects be in the condition you received them. This offer applies for 28 days (most companies offer 14 days) from the date of purchase and is in addition to your statutory rights. Please remember to always obtain proof of return and keep this in a safe place.
  1. This site trades in accordance with recent EU directives for online trading as follows: All goods come with a 28 day no quibble guarantee. If for any reason at all you are not happy with what you've bought simply return it to us within 28 days of placing your order and we will exchange it for an alternative product or refund your money. Please note that postage and packaging costs are non refundable. HOWEVER,
    1. The product(s) must be unused. We simply will not accept returned products which have been opened or used. The product(s) must be in its original condition and in the box or packaging in which it arrived. All items must still be in their original & unopened shrinkwrap.
    2. We must receive the product back within 28 days from order being completed.
    3. You must also return all free products given to you by us at the time of purchase, or we will deduct the cost of those products (RRP) from your refund. The cost of any used free products will also be deducted from your refund.
    4. Personalised goods and made to order goods cannot be returned, so please be sure of your selection before ordering..
  2. To return an item contact us first for a returns number (see contact details above), we recommend you use 1st class recorded delivery as we cannot be held responsible for items lost in the post.
  3. If we cannot exchange an item (eg. it is no longer available), we will offer you alternative goods or a refund.
  4. Our returns policy does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer